Grey Francolin/Partridge (Francolinus pondicerianus)
Common Name Grey Francolin/Partridge French Name Francolin gris German Name Wachtelfrankolin Hindi/Local Name Teetur Spanish Name Francolín gris Local Name in Dialect Bhoora Teetur Size 30-35 cm Local Status Very common Family Phasianidae
About the Bird
The Grey Francolin (formerly called Grey Partridge) is a common breeding resident game bird of India. They are grayish-brown game birds with short stubbed tail. They are fast runners and prefer to run when approached or disturbed. They take to wing only when surprised in the bushes or when persistently chased. Flight is swift and direct, attained by rapid vibrating wing strokes. They are weak fliers and fly short distances, escaping into undergrowth. Bird drops into grass again after flying a couple of hundred meters.
Males have an anchor shaped black mark on throat that is absent in females. Males are larger than females.
The breeding season is April to September and the nest is a hidden scrape on the ground. Nest is a simple grass-lined scrape in the ground in grassland, ploughed fields, standing crops or scrub jungle.
Eggs 4 to 8, reddish or yellow buff, speckled and blotched with dark brown in color. Apparently only the hen incubates though both parents usually accompany the chicks. Average life span of Gray Francolins is 8 years.
They roost at night up in thorny trees and bushes, and will often take shelter into these when harried in day-time.
A chick behind the stone..
It is found in the plains and drier parts of Ranthambhore up to altitudes of 1000 m. Usually seen foraging on bare or low grass covered ground in scrub and open country. They are inhabits dry, open grass and thorny-scrub country interspersed with cultivation, and avoids heavy forest and humid tracts. It is commonly found on the outskirts of villages.They are mostly found in thorn scrub, dry light jungle and open cultivation areas. They are usually seen in small groups.
Global StatusNot globally threatened. Widespread and often locally abundant.
Where To See In Ranthambhore
It is very common at Ranthambhore particular plains and drier area.
Local People PerceptionThe local Hindi name is “Teetur” is based on their loud repeated Ka-tee-tar-tee-tar call which may be produced by more than one bird at a time. The call of the cock Grey Francolin is one of the most familiar.
NoteThe local Hindi name is “Teetar” (can also be used to describe other partridges and quails) is based on their loud repeated Ka-tee-tar-tee-tar call which may be produced by more than one bird at a time. Since males attract challengers for a fight in the mating season, decoys are often used to trap these birds."
Post a comment