• Alexandrine Parakeet (Psiattaculta eupatria )

    Common NameAlexandrine Parakeet
    French NamePerruche alexandre
    German NameGro├čer Alexandersittich
    Hindi/Local NamePahadi Tota / Sikandar
    Spanish Name Cotorra alejandrina
    Local Name in Dialect
    Size52 to 62 cm.
    Local StatusResident, Common
    FamilyParrots (Psittacidae)

    About the Bird

    Habitat

    The Alexandrine parakeet species inhabit dry, deciduous forests, moist lowland forests, trees surrounding cultivated areas, groups of old trees, mangroves and woodlands.

    Global Status

    Not globally threatened.

    Post a comment